Här hittar du olika sammanställningar för förekomsten av röntgenfynd av asymtomatiska population.

Ländrygg

Systematic Literature Review of Imaging Features of Spinal Degeneration in Asymptomatic Populations. 2015 April. 33 studier med totalt 3110 asymtomatiska individer. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4464797/

ålder20304050607080
Disk degeneration37%52%68%80%88%93%96%
Disk signal loss17%33%54%73%86%94%97%
Disk height loss24%34%45%56%67%76%84%
Disk bulge30%40%50%60%69%77%84%
Disk protrusion29%31%33%36%38%40%43%
Annular fissure19%20%22%23%25%27%29
facet degeneration4%9%18%32%50%69%83%
Spondylolisthesis3%5%8%14%23%35%50%

Knä

Prevalence of abnormal findings in 230 knees of asymptomatic adults using 3.0 T MRI. 2020 feb. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/32060622

Älder <40 (N=25, 50 knän)
Meniscal tears8(16%)
Cartilage abnormalitet19(38%)
Bone marrow oedema21(42%)
Tendon abnormalitet18(36%)
Ligament abnormalitet14(28%)
ålder ≥40 (N=90, 180 knän)
Meniscal tears62(34%)
Cartilage abnormalitet124(69%)
Bone marrow oedema98(54%)
Tendon abnormalitet88(49%)
Ligament abnormalitet73(41%)